• Media Awards 2018

    • Year 11 Music Video

      Year 11 Music Video

      Fake Magic

      Jared

      Mother and Father

      When we were young

      White Teeth teens

      Scars to your beautiful

      PartyTattoos

      The nominees for Best Editing:

      • Cory Priestley, Mya Freeman, Savannah Mills, “White Teeth Teens”

      • Joyce Chew & Jorja Bartlett, “When We Were Young”

      • Zara Codyre, Lexi Brown & Nethmi Don Samarasingha, “Scars to Your Beautiful”

      The winner: “White Teeth Teens” - Cory Priestley, Mya Freeman, Savannah Mills

       

      The nominees for Best Ensemble Cast:

      • Mya Freeman, Charlotte Baxter, Savannah Mills, “White Teeth”

      • Jacob Hill, Jordan Warmington, Jordan Cao, “Jared”

      • Jamie Woo, Reno Shoji, Yam Sukkunamonrat, “When We Were Young”

      The winner: “Jared” - Jacob Hill, Jordan Warmington, Jordan Cao

       

      The nominees for Overall Technical Achievement:

      • Kelly Yang, “Party Tattoos”

      • Anais Ross, Samantha Pfistzer, “Fake Magic”

      • Hagen Priestley, Shantai Harding & Crystal Niu “Mother & Father”

      The winner: “Fake Magic” - Anais Ross, Samantha Pfistzer

       

      The nominees for Best Year 11 Music Video:

      • Zara Codyre, Lexi Brown & Nethmi Don Samarasingha, “Scars to Your Beautiful”

      • Cory Priestley, Mya Freeman & Savannah Mills, “White Teeth Teens”

      • Anais Ross, Samantha Pfistzer, “Fake Magic”

      The winner: “Scars to Your Beautiful” - Zara Codyre, Lexi Brown & Nethmi Don Samarasingha

      • Year 12 - silent Horror

        Year 12 Silent Horror Films

        Spell

        Don't Move

        Silent Killer

        Flicker

        Alex

         

        The nominees for Best Cinematography:

        • Katie Blair, “Don’t Move”
        • Lily Jalfon-Taylor, “Alex”
        • Simon Menezes, “Silent Killer”

        The winner: Katie Blair, “Don’t Move”

         

        The nominees for Most Valuable Production Team:

        • Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter & Justine Langit, “Spell”
        • Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson, “Flicker”
        • Jasikrat Kaur, Simon Menezes, Tanya Mehta, “Silent Killer”

        The winner: Jasikrat Kaur, Simon Menezes, Tanya Mehta, “Silent Killer”

         

        The nominees for Overall Technical Achievement are:

        • Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit, “Spell”
        • Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson, “Flicker”
        • Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor, “Alex”

        The winner: “Flicker” - Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson

         

        The nominees for Best Year 12 Film are:

        • “Spell” - Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit
        • “Flicker” - Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson
        • “Alex” - Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor

        The winner: “Spell” - Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit


        • Year 13 Documentary

          Year 13 Documentary

          The what now period

          The secret life of a dancer

          Under a different sky

          Buzzed

           

          The nominees for Most Engaging Intro:

          • “The What Now Period”, Daniel Tolmie Prabhu Bhatia, Jeandre Du Toit
          • “The Secret Life of a Dancer”, Diemmi Nguyen, Tyla Sandilands

          The winner: “The Secret Life of a Dancer” – Diemmi Nguyen, Tyla Sandilands

           

          The nominees for Best Documentary Narrative are:

          • “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton
          • “Under a Different Sky”, Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang,

          The winner: “Buzzed” - Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton

           

          The nominees for Overall Technical Achievement:

          • “The What Now Period”, Daniel Tolmie, Prabhu Bhatia, Jeandre Du Toit
          • “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton,
          • “Under a Different Sky”, Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang,

          The winner: “The What Now Period” - Daniel Tolmie, Prabhu Bhatia, Jeandre Du Toit

           

          The nominees for Best Year 13 Documentary are:

          • “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton
          • “Under a Different Sky”, Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang

          The winner: “Under a Different Sky” - Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang



          • Special Awards

            Special Awards

             

            The nominees for The Josh O’Hanlon Award for Best Male Actor:

            • Fionn McNaughton, “Flicker”
            • Ronish Sharma, “Flicker”

            The Josh O’Hanlon Award for Best Male Actor: Fionn McNaughton, “Flicker”

             

            The nominees for Best Female Actor:

            • Charlotte Baxter, “Spell”
            • Jasikrat Kaur, “Silent Killer”
            • Shelby Sparks, “Alex”

            The winner: Shelby Sparks, “Alex”

             

            The shortlist for the audience choice award were:

            • 3rd – “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin & Nathan Morton
            • (tie) – “Spell”, Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit
            • (tie) – “Alex”, Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor

            The winner: “Alex”, Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor

            Principal Mike Williams cast the tie-breaker vote. J

             

            The nominees for Outstanding Contribution & Achievement - Year 13 Media Studies:

            • Cameron Irwin
            • Rachel Wong
            • Daniel Tolmie

            The winner: Daniel Tolmie